Thursday, November 29, 2007

Friday Feast #170

Appetizer
What is your favorite carnival/amusement park ride? I really am not a roller coaster person! I enjoy the tilt-a-whirl and an inside roller coaster at Kennywood called the Exterminator. I think I only like it because it's dark and I can't tell where I am... I LOVE amusement parks, though!!

Soup
How do you react in uncomfortable social situations? Hmm...well, when awkward social situations arise (thankfully not often!), I just try and act myself and pray it ends soon! LOL.

Salad
On a scale of 1-10 with 10 being highest, how much do you enjoy discussing deep, philosophical topics? 1. I don't enjoy them at all! I did have two very interesting Philosophy classes while studying in Austria, but had an amazing teacher. Truthfully, it's just not my cup of tea. In fact, most of the time in philosophical discussions, I feel like an idiot because I just can't think like that!

Main Course
Did you get a flu shot this year? If not, do you plan to? No, I haven't. Since this is my first year back in a school after nannying for a few years, it's been recommended that I get one, but really, I'm all for no vaccinations, including flu shots. We'll see how this winter goes, but I'm hoping with hefty doses of Vitamin C and Airborne, I'll be just fine!

Dessert
Approximately how many hours per week do you spend watching television? Let's see. I rarely actually watch my favorite tv shows on TV, usually I end up catching them online. In a good week, I'll watch The Office, Grey's, Private Practice, and Brothers and Sisters. So I guess about 3.5 :)

Kiddos

The kids at school were absolutely hilarious today. They just kept rolling out the punches:
~

Alessandra (age 5): My grandma died a few days ago
Me: I'm so sorry, Alessandra.
Maile (age 3): I have TWO grandmas!
Alessandra: Can I please have some milk?

~~

Trinity (age 3): Jofus (aka Joseph) threw mulch in the air.

~~

Taylor (age 4) has this coat from Baby Gap. Take a look at the close up pictures, and you'll see what he means when he says:

It's like my coat has a seatbelt!!

~~

Lilahbelle (age 3) was in the bathroom. She came out and started to walk away until I reminded her to wash her hands. She replied:

But I was just coughing in the toilet!

GOTTA LOVE KIDS !!!

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Thursday Thirteen

Thirteen Random Things

1. I was reading my old LJ (livejournal) earlier this evening. I began it in '02 or '03, when I was a depressed teen. It is interesting to read my "teen thoughts" and it makes me glad I journal, both on paper and online. I love to look back at things.

2. My parents' 25th Anniversary is next month. I'm working on a present of sorts for them.

3. My youngest sisters are coming this weekend to help with said project. They haven't been to visit me without my mom, and I'm looking forward to their visit.

4. We are going to a Christmas concert and to see the Zoo Christmas lights while they are here. We'll probably fit in some Christmas shopping as well.

5. Most of my Christmas shopping this year will be done at the Dollar Tree this year, I fear.

6. Why? Because in the past 4 weeks, I've had no less than three car repairs totaling more than $1200. :(

7. After Christmas, I think I'll have to find a second job so I can pay my bills and still afford gas and food.

8. I am not a huge spender by any means. Lately, I've been eating small, small lunches and eating cheap frozen pizza or frozen entrees from Walmart. I don't spend much extra money, so why can't I have a job I love and still live?

9. My roommate and I are currently watching the Shrek Christmas on tv. It's actually kind of cute. And gross.

10. I miss reading! Over Thanksgiving, I read 5 or 6 books...need to turn OFF the computer and keep up the reading!!

11. I have a very cute magnet that is of triplet peas. I won it in 4th grade in a silent auction-- the thing is so cute! I'll have to take a picture next time I visit my parents since it's still on their fridge.

12. My coworker came back from visiting her parents in South America. Yay!! It's good to have my co-teacher back so we can get the kids back into a routine. I love how well we work together!

13. She brought my some Brazilian tea and soap. Yay!!

Thursday Thirteen

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

That's My Answer 11/27

What would you do first if you were given $1000 and the day off of work?

I would pay my parents back for a car repair that was done on Friday. Then I would drive out to my parents' house and take my family out for dinner...maybe a little bit of clothes shopping too? I need winter work clothes but can't afford them!

That's My Answer

Thanksgiving

I hope everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving! I was blessed to have both Thursday and Friday off from work (yay for working in a school!) and spent the four days off at my parents' house with 5 of my 6 younger siblings. My missing sibling is in Europe until next month.

Thanksgiving Day was spent laughing, eating, and just enjoying each other's company. We had two families over for dessert- we've done this for a few years now. One family has 9, almost 10 children, and the other has 6, so it made for a nice sized group of people! The adults all talk and the kids run off to play- the "party" went from about 6pm- 2am and was sooo much fun!

On Friday, we all just stayed around home. My sister, in her senior year of college worked on her interior design project all day, my 15 y/o brother, 12 y/o sister, 7 y/o sister and I played Scattergories, Pictionary, and Mastermind in between my reading books- I got though 5 during vacation!! That evening, some family friends came over to watch "Ratatouille". I hadn't seen the movie yet- it's cute!

On Saturday, a few of us went to see "Fred Claus". It was alright...definitely NOT worth $8-9 though. I was supposed to get together with my friend Marg as well, but that didn't pan out. I miss having friends. :(

Sunday was mostly church and then getting ready for the new week. My coworker is still gone (she went home to South America and returns tomorrow, yay!) so work has been kind of crazy. Yesterday the kids were wonderful at naptime, but today was just nuts. None of the kids who usually nap, napped. And the ones who don't nap anyway were spinning circles on their cots, laughing, and putting on a performance of the "YMCA"...haha!

And yet, I love it...today, one of the little boys said to me (as I was arriving to work) "Miss Sweatshirt, where have you been? I missed you this morning!!"

And Jack, during roll call @ lunch time "I'm right heere!"

:)

Many blessings of the holidays!

You Are Thanksgiving

You are a bit of a homebody who enjoys being in the company of people you love.
It doesn't take a lot to make you happy. You're enjoying life as it is.
You have many blessings in your life, and you are grateful for each one.
You believe that life is about what you *do* have. You feel like you have enough of the good stuff.

What makes you celebrate: Family, friends, and the changing of the seasons.

At holiday get togethers, you do best as: The host of the party

On a holiday, you're the one most likely to: Spend so much energy preparing that it's a full time job

I love Christmas!!

What The Holidays Mean to You

For you, the holidays are about emotional connections and bonds. You are happiest being around those you love.

You celebrate the holidays in a minimalist style. You are likely to only give one great present and decorate your house with a few special items.

During the holidays, you like to feel cozy and comfortable. You're happy to stay inside with a roaring fire and a warm drink.

You think the holidays should be comforting and relaxing. You don't like the holiday rush... you just like the simple pleasure of the holidays.

Your favorite holiday memories strongly evoke your senses. You are vividly aware of all the tastes, smells, and sounds of the holidays.

Friday, November 23, 2007

Friday Feast Thanksgiving Style

Appetizer
Imagine that you are deaf, dumb and insensitive to touch.What other image of happiness could you have? I'm sure my sight would give me many things to gaze at...the ocean sunset, frost on the trees, smiles of children

Soup
Do you collect anything? Baby name books


Salad
When do you start your Christmas? Well, I have begun looking for presents and listening to Christmas music already- so a few days before Thanksgiving I suppose


Main Course
What would you do if you were in a corner and a snake was staring you down? Probably end up screaming!

Dessert
If you were in the library and had gas? Make my way to the bathroom

Thanksgiving Friday Feast

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Thursday Thirteen


Thirteen Things I'm Thankful For

1. God in my life-- I'd like to believe I've grown closer to him this past year, since I've been through a lot.

2. My family-- my parents and 6 younger siblings. We have so much fun together and have stuck together throughout the years. Technically, I could use up 8 of my "I'm Thankfuls" on just my family... ;)

3. My friends- I've met a few new friends this year and grown with the old ones. I've also reconnected with quite a few old friends, mostly through Facebook. It's amazing to reconnect with a friend after 5 or 10 years. In addition, I am thankful for my online friends. I have met countless wonderful people online, have met quite a few of them IRL, and all of them are precious to me!

4. My job- A year ago, I never would have thought that I would be working as a teacher in the type of school that I am. Nor would I have imagined that I would leave my job as a nanny in MA...oh, how things change in a year!

5. My roommate- Before she moved in with me, I was a total mess. I also had a job I didn't like and was not enjoying living alone at ALL...so thank you Shayna!

6. The fact that I can eat pretty much anything and not gain weight- thanks to my mom's side of the family's metabolism...

7. My skill with young children and babies. The 120+ kids at school absolutely love me as much as I enjoy working with them

8. My health...other than a few colds, my health and my family's has been very good this year.

9. My ability to write mirror image with my left hand while writing normally with my right. I'll have to demonstrate later...haha

10. My parents' friends who are like family to us. They'll all be over tonight to celebrate Thanksgiving with many desserts, bringing their 20 or so children with them. Most likely, they'll be here until 2 am or later...and we always have a blast!

11. My extended family- we had a family reunion in June in the mountains of NH, and ohhh, it was soo much fun! There are more than 20 grandkids now between me and my youngest cousin, who is just 7 months. Yes, we have our differences and disputes, but really cherish our time together.

12. My car- even though I've had it just two months and have already had to put $1300 work into it, it is my dream car. I just keep hoping that each repair is "the last for a while"...

13. $1 movie theater-- seriously the best thing ever. I plan on watching Ratatouille when I get back to town next week. But YAY for cheap movies!

Happy Thanksgiving!

Thursday Thirteen

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

That's My Answer 11/20

Do you have a passport? If you do, where was the last stamp from?

Yes, I have a passport. I am going to guess that the last stamp is from Poland...but I don't remember and don't have the passport handy to check. I do know that it's stamped from Europe somewhere from my semester abroad in 2004!

That's My Answer

Baby names

I'm not married yet, but I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE baby names. I own somewhere around 27 baby name books and am on my third copy of The Baby Naming Wizard... Swistle has an interesting conversation going on her blog about baby naming regrets...check it out! By the way, my current favorites for my children, if I ever have any, are Audrey Kathleen and Dominic Elias. These two have been set for a while now. I LOVE the name Abigail and would like to use that name first, but wanted to honor my mom, and don't care for Abigail Kathleen for some reason.

Monday, November 19, 2007

Randomness

week of November 18: Giving Thanks


week of November 18: Giving Thanks
With Turkey Day so near, lets blog about it!
1. How do you celebrate Thanksgiving? With my family and friends
2. Do you cook or go out to eat? Mostly my mom cooks
3. What has been the best Thanksgiving for you? The worst? I truly don't remember a bad Turkey Day!
4. What are you thankful for? My family, job, friends...
5. Any special traditions you do? We pick our "Secret Santa" sibling on T-day

an extra sidedish this week:
1. cranberry sauce or gravy? Oh...that's hard! I may have to go with the cranberry sauce though!
2. white meat or dark? White
3. yams, with or without marshmallows? I actually prefer them with marshmallows
4. stuffing or no stuffing? none for me!
5. pumpkin pie or apple pie? Definitely apple :)

Randomness

Friday Five

Late, as usual!

Falling out of a world of lies
1. What's the last thing you threw away? The box from my dinner

2. Have you ever been to Paris? Yes, in 2004. I lived in Austria for 4 months and Paris was one of the many places I was blessed to visit :)

3. What do you stare at? My computer screen, way too much!

4. What do you hurry for? Hmm...driving to my parents' house to visit!

5. Friday fill-in:
I could have been ___. I could have been in Austria this week had I not moved from MA.

Friday Five

Nashville

I'm sick... or at least getting there! Since Saturday evening I've felt "off", and yesterday and today I've been plagued with a headache, a jarring feeling every time I move, and a sore throat. Lovely...guess that is what I get for working in a school with sneezing/coughing 3-6 year olds...haha!!!

In other news, I went to Nashville last weekend to visit my friend L. L and I played tourist and went to an Irish pub to hear live Irish music. In addition, we visited a few bead shops, walked around downtown, and went out to eat WAY too much. But oh, it was sooo much fun to be able to order real "sweet tea"!!



Thursday, November 15, 2007

Friday Feast #169


Appetizer
What was your first “real” job? If babysitting children outside the family doesn't count , then my first job was as a custodian in the dorms of a local college the summer that I was 16. I worked 3 days a week that summer. I was a custodian for a few years during the summer, school breaks, and semesters...so basically, what they say is true. "Once you start working, you don't stop!"

Soup
Where would you go if you wanted to spark your creativity? A church nearby me has a peaceful area with a lovely flowing fountain and wooden benches to sit on, so I've been there a few times. I also used to enjoy the "top of the hill" from where my parents live. It housed a bench, broken many times by teenage boys but still a place of quiet overlooking the 100+ acres of fields my next door neighbors own.

Salad
Complete this sentence: I am embarrassed when… run a yellow light and it turns red when I'm still in the line of vision...whoops!

Main Course
What values did your parents instill in you? A healthy sense of following through with discipline. One time, when I was about 10 or 11, I defied my parents...probably called them names, though I don't remember that part. I was a very strong willed one, and I'm sure my parents had given me a warning or two. I kept on challenging them and was then informed that I'd lost a trip to the lake with the family and my grandfather. I was not a happy camper, pleaded that I would "be good!!!!" at the lake, but it was a lost cause. My parents stuck to their guns, and the family took off for a wonderful day of fun. My mother and I stayed home and I remember it to this day!

Dessert
Name 3 fads from your teenage years. Long skirts, long, flowing, curly hair, and no pierced ears... I was a Catholic, homeschooled gal, and this was the rage, if you could call it that. Around age 16 or 17, I started wearing short(er) skirts (or pants to church...gasp!), cut my straight hair to my shoulders, and by the age of 18 had 7 ear piercings. Ha.

Friday Feast

Ice Cream



Your Icecream Flavour is...Neopolitan!
You aren't satisfied with just one flavor. They say variety is the spice of life and this shines through in your Ice cream of choice! Just don't eat all the chocolate and leave the strawberry and vanilla behind!
What is your Icecream Flavour?

Find out at Go Quiz

Blogging Addiction

67%How Addicted to Blogging Are You?

Phoenix Dating

Apple Addiction

24%How Addicted to Apple Are You?

San Jose Dating

Thursday Threesome

::Classic Christmas Elves!::

Onesome: Classic-- get togethers? Is that on the list for next week, say about Thursday? ...or do you 'lone wolf' the Thanksgiving season? I will be celebrating with my immediate family for Thanksgiving dinner... for dessert, a few (haha, about 30 of them..) family friends will stop by.

Twosome: Christmas-- Ready or not, here it comes! Complete with shopping and decorations and wants and needs and yeah... Are you ready for the experience? ...or does a nice South Seas cruise sound like a workable alternative? I loooove the Christmas season, but I'm not ready for the big day yet!

Threesome: Elves-- and other helpers? Do you have any lined up to assist on Thanksgiving Day? ...or to decorate in the weeks to come. ...or do you even need them? Nope, don't need them. I work until 6 pm next Wednesday, so won't arrive at my parents' place until late in the evening. Therefore, all of the cooking will have been done already ;)

Thursday Threesome

Pilgrim Name

Your Pilgrim Name Is

Prudence Warren

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Friday Feast #168


Appetizer

Which snack do you like to get when you go to the movies? I pick up my own candy at Walmart usually...they hike the prices too much at the theater!!

Soup
What year did you start using the internet? 1997 or so...I wasn't even a teen, but got a Hotmail email address: bettytheegg...it was a random name and there was no rhyme or reason!

Salad
What is your first name in Pig Latin? (Here’s how to speak it if you don’t already know!) Ethanyay

Main Course
Name something you are picky about. Hmm...my computer time ;) I need it to stay sane, I think!

Dessert
Fill in the blanks: I ____ ____ yesterday and I ____ ____ today. I worked 7 hours yesterday and I also worked today , haha.

TMA 11/8

How many bills are in your wallet?
5. I stopped by an ATM this evening and got 2-20s for my trip this weekend. I also have three 1s left over from this past week.


That's My Answer

Thursday Threesome

::Motorola Phone Tools::

Onesome: Motorola--, Sanyo, Samsung? Which brand of cell phone are you most pleased with? I have an LG, and really like it. I used to have a Motorola...this one is better :)

Twosome: Phone-- time, and more time, and more time... Okay, are you one of those who simply lives on their phone? ...or do you consider phones a necessary evil? I definitely do not live by my phone...hardly ever use it, really. Never, ever go over my minutes ;)

Threesome: Tools-- of the trade? Do you use your phones more for work use or for personal use? Personal, the only reason I'd use it for work is if I need to call in sick...haha

Thursday Threesome

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

Thursday Thirteen


Thirteen Places I've Visited

1. Gaming, Austria-- okay, well I lived here for four months, and it was absolutely gorgeous! I miss Europe so much!

2. Los Angeles, California- in November '06. I went to visit my cousin and his mom, and hopefully I will be back there next month!

3. Scranton, PA- for the Office Convention a few weekends ago, what else!?! Well, okay technically I used to go there every year from the time I was 7 or so until 12. My parents attended a Catholic Charasmatic Conference at the University of Scranton and we kids went along.

4. Boston, Ma- Lived 40 minutes from Boston for a year, and took the kids I nannied for into the city quite a few times for concerts, museums, etc. I love Boston!

5. Killarney, Ireland in October '04. I was there for a week and it's an adorable, small town! Ireland definitely has my heart :)

6. San Francisco, California in March '01...I think? It was forever ago!! I went to visit a friend I'd met on the Internet a year before. My sister and I stayed with said friend and also visited with my uncle.

7. York, Maine this past August. My friend Jenn and I visited the Nubble Lighthouse and walked through the little town. The East Coast is my favorite area of the US.

8. Newport, Rhode Island...so many times! My aunt lives about 20 minutes from Newport and it's probably my favorite seaside town. I walk it in the sun, the rain, and heard Anna Nalick preparing for a show in Newport.

9. Lourdes/ Paris, France- Lourdes is the hometown of one of my Confirmation saints, and Paris is, well, Paris! The Eiffel Tower was nice and high ;) and my friends and I had a blast getting lost on our first night in the city.

10. New York City, NY-- a few times, but three visits within the past 5 or so years stand out. Once was in '03 when I went to the city with my siblings, parents, grandpa, aunt, uncle, and two cousins. I don't really remember what we visited other than the Empire State Building. I went again in September '06 for a Yankees/ Red Sox Game, and then in January '07 with my friend Jenn. We went to the M & M store, ice skating in Rockefeller Center...it was a fun weekend!

11. Washington, DC- lived about 20 minutes from DC for a summer when I was 20, and only got into the city once during that time. However, my aunt lives near DC as well so I've been there a few times. Plus, I went on the March for Life in college, and that is in DC.

12. Juarez, Mexico for a mission trip in '04. The people were incredibly poor and it really opened my eyes to how blessed we are in the US. It was amazing, but you could look at the TX/Mexico line and see exactly where the US line ended.

13. Orlando, FL for spring break in 2005. My friend Danielle and I went down for the week, hit Disney and Sea World, walked around downtown, and enjoyed the warm sunshine!

Thursday Thirteen

Randomness- Wk. of 11/4

1. what's your view on peanut butter?do you like it or is it just plain gross?
It's okay...I don't eat it all that much, though.
2. aerobic exercising: good for you, or a tool of the devil?
Well, not of the devil, but I don't do it! ;)
3. hanging out at the bookstore, is it nerdy or a fun time?
So much fun! I can easily spend hours in a bookstore and not go bored.
4. should your socks always match? should you wear socks at all?
I love socks; they keep me warm! I like them to match, yes.
5. is MySpace a great invention or just plain overrated?
Way overrated-- I prefer Facebook

TMA 11/5

I am behind on blogging, in case you can't tell ;)
What is something that you did not think you were going to like, but when you finally tried it/ saw it/did it, you found that you actually did?
Guacamole...being an All-American girl, I usually prefer pizza or chicken to trying new foods. However, since moving, I've visited a cute Mexican restaraunt a few times and found I really enjoy guacamole!

QOTW- 11/7

Do you have any talents, or an affinity for something, that nobody else in your family has? Conversely, is there something that everyone else in your family does but you just don’t care one way or another...?
Okay, well this is REALLY dorky, and not neccesarily a "talent", but I LOVE to work with baby names. Give my the Social Security Top 1000 Names of any year, and I wil be happy for months. Literally. I have been making lists of names and families from the lists since I was 8 years old. I am the proud owner of 27 baby name books, and am on my third copy of The Baby Name Wizard book. It only came out two years ago...

Kidisms for November

I work in a school, mainly with 3-6 year olds. They are freakin' hilarious sometimes, and so many of their sayings are priceless. During a normal workday, I can be seen jotting some of these "Kidisms" down on a piece of scratch paper so that I won't forget them! A few of my current favorites, from the last few months of school:
McKaila: Miss S*********, what is your middle name?
Me: Ann
McKaila: Aww, Miss S******** Ann...that's so pretty!!
~~
McKaila: I am going to marry Zaney, you know!
(Zaney has a huge grin on his face)
Taylor: Well, you do know that you're MY girlfriend, right??
~~
Alessandra: Miss Teacher, your hair is so booo-tiful!
Jack: Yes, it is bootiful, teacher!!
~~
Maxwell: My favorite game is "Catch the Teacher!!!"
~~
Matthew: Can you please open my kiweed?? (kiwi)
~~
Me: Alessandra, don't pull up the grass, please
Alessandra: I'm just giving it a haircut!!
~~
Taylor: I feel sick!
Me: Oh no, that's not good! What's the matter?
Taylor: Well, I went to Bob Evans, and I ate too much, and got too drunk, and now I feel sick.
~~
Rachael: Those don't look like goose!
Lily and Me: Geese...
Rach: Goose!!!L
Lily & ME: GEESE!!!
Rach: (after a pause, sounding defeated) Geese...
~~
Me: Lilahbelle, how did your sock get under the table over there?
Lilahbelle (age 3): I don't know; it doesn't have legs!!
~~
After a discussion about airplanes:
Alessandra(age 4): you have to keep an airplane door closed, otherwise you'll just float away
Me: Where do you think you'll float to?
Alessandra: the balloon farm..??
Me: What is the balloon farm?!
Alessandra: Where all of the lost balloons go!
~~
Zaney (age 4): Skinny!!
~~
Grace (age 5): My mom read me a newspaper article about a lady who is 100 years old!
Maria (age 5): Was it in Heaven? or down here?
~~
Alessandra (age 4): I'm going to an Ohio Steak Game this weekend!!
~~
Me: Daley, please don't climb on that; it's not safe for you
Daley (age 4): OK. Sorry! Sorry! Sorry!
~~

Tuesday, November 06, 2007

Fall Follies

A few weeks old... oh well, still fun!

By the way...

hayride or hike? In the fall, hayride...in the summer, though, hike all the way!

picking out pumpkins or picking apples? Hmmm tough one! Maybe the apples, although I love both!

hot apple cider or hot chocolate with marshmallows? Definitely hot chocolate. I enjoy cold cider, but for some reason not the hot.

fall festival or trick-or-treating? I have not been t-o-t for years, so fall festival for me!

roasting marshmallows or bobbing for apples? Marshmallows!

cute little scarecrows or ugly, scarey monsters? Scarecrows

Colorado Rockies or Boston Red Socks? hehe I suppose I should vote for the Red Sox since I lived in Boston for a year, so RS it is!

BTW Sunday

That's My Answer 11/6

If they were to get rid of Daylight Savings, would you miss it?

No, I wouldn't miss it at all. I hate, hate, HATE it...but then, I'm a night owl ;)

That's My Answer

Letter V----

The letter V

For me lately, letter V reminds me of videos...The Office Convention videos, that is! I can't get enough...and I was there!!

My current favorite (uploading more on You Tube right now!)

video


Friday, November 02, 2007

Friday Feast #167

Appetizer
How much money do you plan to spend this upcoming holiday season? Hopefully, not too much. My new car is already needing expensive repairs! So...maybe about $100 total? We'll see!

Soup
What was the last television show you watched, and was it good? I truthfully don't remember...oh, maybe it was Samantha Who on abc.com. I rarely catch a show while it's actually playing on tv anymore, lol!!

Salad
If you had to paint the walls of your living room tomorrow, what color would you choose? a soft yellow

Main Course
Name something clever or practical you have thought of that should be invented, but hasn’t yet. Nothing...everything I think of has already been invented! :( LOL...like eyeglass wiper blades

Dessert
List 3 things you would like to receive as gifts this upcoming holiday season. The Office: Season 3, maybe some board games and books...

Friday Feast